.
The Awards

Merit Awards 2009.

Click on the heading to jump to each section, also click thumbnails for larger size photos.

Category 1: Front Gardens
Category 2: Residential Frontage
Category 3: Park & Bloom
Category 4: Block of Flats
Category 5: Community Building
Category 6: Schools
Category 7: Hotel or Pub Exterior
Category 8: Business Premises
Category 9: Commercial Centre
Category 10: Richmond & Twickenham Times
Category 11: Young Gardener of the Year
Category 12: Serco Environmental Award
Category 13: RHP Community Impact Award



Category 1: Front Gardens

Click to view
Mrs Christine Arnold 10 Vancouver Rd Ham
.
Mrs Gillian Butler 61 St James’s Ave Hampton Hill
Mr John Welch 51 Fulwell Park Ave Twickenham
Mr Trevor Barringer 5 Hollies Close Strawberry Hill
Mrs Benni McGrath 68 Ham Common Ham
Anne & Dennis Strudwick 36 Burtons Rd Hampton Hill
Mike & Wendy Dutton 3 Redway Drive Whitton
Mrs Jill Smith 29 Elmfield Ave Teddington
Mr Dave Perry 275 Nelson Rd Whitton
.
Mr Jerzy Bartoszewicz 131 Constance Rd Whitton
Mrs Susan McGowan Ormonde House, Ormonde Rd East Sheen
Len & Joan Neave & Diane Ward The White Bungalow, 23A Hampton Rd Teddington
Ms Nitza Felix-Keren 40 Milton Rd East Sheen
Ms Nicola Wallington 24 Fourth Cross Rd Twickenham
Mrs Watts 39 Christchurch Rd East Sheen
Mrs Judy Asher 11 Avenue Rd Teddington
Mrs Christine Land 30 Arlington Rd Teddington
Miss Freda Hammerton 14 The Embankment Twickenham
Ms Elizabeth Jones 97 St Leonards Rd East Sheen
Mr J Ffrench 12 Perryn Court, Grimwood Rd Twickenham
Mr John Thomson 30 Meadway Twickenham
Mr & Mrs Eadie 9-10 The Embankment Twickenham
Mr Peter Sturdy 51B Lower Teddington Rd Hampton Wick
.
Mr J A Cooper 24 Maguire Drive Richmond
Mrs Sylvia Surujdeo 8 Michels Row Richmond
Mrs Irene Hawkins 62 Sixth Cross Rd Twickenham
Janet & Hugh Bostock 238 Sheen Lane East Sheen
Ms Lizz Yocum 25 Windmill Rd Hampton Hill
Mrs Margaret Goodall 33 Finucane Court, Lower Mortlake Rd Richmond
Mr Dick Hughes 5 Albert Rd Teddington
Ms Susan Randall 5 Lorne Rd Richmond
Mrs C Bloomfield 1 Perryn Court Twickenham
Mr Jeremy Spencer 48 Laurel Ave Twickenham
Mr & Mrs Wotherspoon Strand House, The Embankment Twickenham
Mr Jeremy Woodhead 7 The Embankment Twickenham
Mrs Lorna Boulter Kent Lodge, Eel Pie Island Twickenham
Mrs Shirley Meaker 40 Udney Park Rd Teddington
.



Category 2: Residential Frontage

Click to view
Mr Ian Wallace 310 Upper Richmond Rd West E Sheen
.
Mrs Doreen Colbert 1 Houblons Almshouses, Worple Way Richmond
Ms Georgena Soanes 6 Astley House, 42 Trinity Church Rd Barnes
Mrs Barbara Knott 9 & 11 Norcott Rd Twickenham
Mr Michael Langrish 9 North Lane Teddington
Mr Steve Gilbert & Mr Paul Draper 15C Avenue Rd Teddington
Mrs Zoe Ranken 44 Castelnau Mansions, Castelnau Barnes
Mrs Joan Skinner 5 Church Estate Almshouses Richmond
Mr Michael Ambler 15 Alberta Court, 2 Princes Rd Richmond
.
Mrs Stella Stephens 1 Queen Elizabeth’s Almshouses Richmond
Mrs Vicci Counter 8 Moore Close East Sheen
Mrs Margaret Lamb 9 Moore Close East Sheen
Mrs Mary Dunne 12 Church Estate Almshouses Richmond
Mrs Joy Sayles The Bungalow, 1A Michel’s Almshouses Richmond
Mrs Lena Warboys 11 Church Estate Almshouses Richmond
Mrs Yvonne Howker 63 Princes Rd Richmond
Mrs M Cox 9 Perryn Court, Grimwood Rd Twickenham
Mr & Mrs Skeats 9A Michels Almshouses Richmond
Mr Martin King-Martin 38 Hickeys Almshouses Richmond
Micheal & Mai Hogan 1 Westfields Railway Side Barnes
Mrs Laurie Riviera Woodford, Eel Pie Island Twickenham
Miss Margaret Payler 16 Michels Almshouses Richmond
.
Mr Robert Tuhey 8 Milton Rd East Sheen
Mrs A Alkharsan 32 Moore Close East Sheen
Mrs Marcia Payn 2 Michels Almshouses Richmond
Mr Philip Shields 9 Westfields, Railway Side Barnes
Mr Alfred Carl 9 Michels Almshouses Richmond
Mrs Edie Purdue 4 Perryn Court Twickenham
Mrs I Sheridan 8 Perryn Court Twickenham
Mrs Y Fyse 10 Perryn Court Twickenham
Mrs P Nuthall 15 Perryn Court Twickenham
Mrs Maureen Payan 19 The Embankment Twickenham
.



Category 3: Park & Bloom

Mr Dave Perry 275 Nelson Rd Whitton
.
Mr Michael Simpson 29B Twickenham Rd Teddington
Mrs Jenny Jackson 5 Avenue Rd Teddington
.
Anne & Peter Gill 14 Ormond Avenue Hampton
.



Category 4: Block of Flats

Clearwater House Grosvenor Rd Richmond
.
Sheen Court Estate Richmond
.
Beaufort Court Ham
John Dee House East Sheen
Westfields Estate Barnes
133-254 Harrowdene Gardens Teddington
10-18 Westfields Railway Side Barnes
Quintock House Broomfield Rd Kew
Perryn Court Grimwood Rd Twickenham
.
Firmston House South Worple Way E Sheen
Ingram House Park Rd Hampton Wick
Virginia House Kingston Lane Teddington
Atbara Court Atbara Rd Teddington
.



Category 5: Community Building

Secret Garden Church Estate Richmond
.
Michel’s Almshouses The Vineyard Richmond
.
Church Estate Almshouses Sheen Rd Richmond
Hickey’s Almshouses Sheen Rd Richmond
Houblon’s Almshouses Worple Way Richmond
Queen Elizabeth Almshouses The Vineyard Richmond
Sacred Heart RC Church Kingston Rd Teddington
Northumbria Court Sheen Rd Richmond
Calvert Court Manor Park Richmond
.
Bishop Duppa’s Almshouses The Vineyard Richmond
The Willows Kingston Lane Teddington
James D’Arby House Mereway Rd Twickenham
.



Category 6: Schools

Archdeacon Cambridge School Twickenham
.
Orleans Infants School Twickenham
.
Carlisle Infant School Hampton
.
Collis Primary School Teddington
East Sheen Primary School E Sheen
Hampton Infant School & Nursery Hampton
Meadlands Primary School Ham
The Russell School Ham
.



Category 7: Hotel or Pub Exterior

Click to view
Kew Gardens Hotel Sandycombe Rd Kew
.
The Bloomsbury Staines Rd Twickenham
.
The White Horse Worple Way Richmond
The Eel Pie Church St Twickenham
Up ‘n Under York Street Twickenham
The Windmill Windmill Rd Hampton Hill
The Waterman’s Arms Water Lane Richmond
The Roebuck Hampton Rd Hampton Hill
.
The King’s Head High St Teddington
The Barmy Arms Church St Twickenham
The Adelaide Park Rd Teddington
The Cabbage Patch London Rd Twickenham
.



Category 8: Business Premises

Crusader Travel Church St Twickenham
.
Pincho Restaurant Church St Twickenham
Stone, Rowe Brewer 46-47 Church St Twickenham
Stone, Rowe Brewer 12-13 Church St Twickenham
.
Twickenham Tandoori Church St Twickenham
.



Category 9: Commercial Centre

The Square Twickenham
.
Church Street Twickenham
.



Category 10: Richmond & Twickenham Times Award

Click to view
Mr Michael Langrish 9 North Lane Teddington
.



Category 11: Young Gardeners Of The Year

Digby Greasley Hampton Infant School & Nursery Hampton
Waseem Ilyas Strathmore School Richmond
.



Category 12: Serco Environmental Award

Click to view
Mr Jerzy Bartoszewicz
.
Kilmorey Mausoleum St Margaret’s Rd Twickenham
Mrs Lizz Yocum 25 Windmill Rd Hampton Hill
.
Ham Library Ham St Ham
Ham Friends’ The Little House Ham Close Ham
.



Category 13: RHP Community Impact Award

37/42 & 43/48 Beaufort Court Beaufort Rd Ham
.
Alder Rd Community Garden Mortlake
Mrs Leah Gould 49 Bucklands Rd Teddington
.
Michael & Mai Hogan 1 Westfields Railway Side Barnes
Westfields Estate Railway Side Barnes
10-18 Westfields Railway Side Barnes
Firmston House South Worple Way East Sheen
Mrs Gillian Butler 61 St James’s Ave Hampton Hill
8/9 & 26-27 Moore Close Little St Leonards Mortlake
Mr Michael Ambler 15 Alberta Court Richmond
Mr John Welch 51 Fulwell Park Ave Twickenham
17-24 John Dee House SW14
.
Atbara Court Atbara Rd Teddington
James D’Arby House Mereway Rd Twickenham
Mr Eric Littlejohns 14 Moore Close East Sheen
.

.