Merit Awards 2012.

Click on the heading to jump to each section, also click thumbnails for larger size photos.

Category 1: Front Gardens
Category 2: Residential Frontage
Category 3: Park & Bloom
Category 4: Block of Flats
Category 5: Community Building
Category 6: Hotels & Pubs
Category 7: Business Premises
Category 8: Richmond & Twickenham Times Award
Category 9: Serco Award for Best Environmental Garden or Project



Category 1: Front Gardens

Click to view
Christine Arnold 10 Vancouver Road Ham
.
Nitza Felix-Keren 40 Milton Road East Sheen
Phillip Christou 139 Mortlake Road Kew
John Welch 51 Fulwell Park Ave Twickenham
.
Nick Bubb 6 Orchard Rise Richmond
Gillian Butler 61 St James’s Ave Hampton Hill
Madeline Hillman 29 West Park Rd Kew
Benni McGrath 68 Ham Common Ham
Liza Mallalh 16 Langridge Mews Hampton
Tamsin Hellier-Hough 54 Dyers Lane Barnes
Lorraine Smith 14 Russell Gardens Ham
Peter & Sally Burrows-Smith 67 York Avenue East Sheen
Mr & Mrs Harrington 4 Christchurch Rd East Sheen
Marie & Mike Smith 2 Observatory Rd East Sheen
Mrs C Wallington 49 Strawberry Vale Twickenham
Penny Martin 331 Petersham Rd Richmond
.
Maria & Nick Jordan 43 Priory Rd Kew
Sarah Jackson 61 St Leonards Rd East Sheen
Pam Staffell 10 Townshend Terrace Richmond
Richard Pyne 55 Palewell Park East Sheen
Naser Vajdi 29 Gilpin Avenue East Sheen
Ann & Dennis Strudwick 36 Burton’s Rd Hampton Hill
Janet Bostock 238 Sheen Lane East Sheen
Christine Land 30 Arlington Rd Teddington
Alan Pamment 92 Richmond Park Rd East Sheen
.
Jane Skinner 32 Selwyn Avenue Richmond
.



Category 2: Residential Frontage

Click to view
Robert Tuhey 8 Milton Rd East Sheen
.
Nicola Wallington 24 Fourth Cross Rd Twickenham
.
Connie Yorke 4 Benn’s Walk Richmond
Dorothy Crockford 8 Church Estate Richmond
TM & M Brady 41 Hickeys Almshouses Richmond
David Leslie 3 Benn’s Walk Richmond
Doreen Hills 5 Benn’s Walk Richmond
Lynda Nesbitt 9 Manor Rd Richmond
Georgena Soanes Flat 6, AstleyHouse Barnes
Nannette Bowers-Stel 17 Albert Rd Twickenham
Margaret Lamb 9 Moore Close East Sheen
Martin King-Martin 38 Hickeys Almshouses Richmond
Joan Cox 9 Perryn Court, Grimwood Rd Twickenham
Margaret Goodall 33 Finucane Court Richmond
Gillian Beau-Wright Arkadia, Hampton Court Rd Taggs Island
Mike Ambler 15 Alberta Court, Princes Rd Richmond
Joy Sayles The Bungalow, Michel’s Almshouses Richmond
.
Diana MacDonald Allbrook Cottage, 6 Allbrook Close Teddington
Margaret Payler 16 Michels Almshouses Richmond
Betty Johnson 4 Bishop Duppa’s Almshouses Richmond
John Culleton 10 Milton Rd East Sheen
Sheila Walker 12 Michels Almshouses Richmond
Joan & Bill Skeats 9a Michels Almshouses Richmond
June Mavroudis 2 Benn’s Walk Richmond
.
Bernadette Carver 7 Michels Row East Sheen
Kat Lamming 3 Church Street Twickenham
.



Category 3: Park & Bloom

Michael & Elizabeth Earle 20 Model Cottages East Sheen
.
Michael Powell & Valerie Chevalier 2 Chestnut Avenue East Sheen
James & Diana Loch 91 Christchurch Rd East Sheen
Sarah Lowdell 50 Clare Lawn Avenue East Sheen
.



Category 4: Block of Flats

Sheen Court Richmond (Category winner)
.
Ingram House Hampton Wick
133-254 Harrowdene Gardens Teddington
49 Bucklands Road Teddington
.
John Dee House Mortlake
Atbara Court Teddington
.



Category 5: Community Building

Michel’s Almshouses Richmond
.
Christ Church West Temple Sheen
Elleray Hall Teddington
Hampton Pool
Hickey’s Adelaide Almshouses Richmond
.
Firmston House Mortlake
Royal British Legion Teddington
Houblon’s Almshouses Richmond
Twickenham Lawn Tennis Club
Church Estate Almshouses Richmond
Bishop Duppa’s Almshouses Richmond
Hickey’s Almshouses Richmond
Secret Garden Church Estate Almshouses Richmond
Twickenham Library
Huntingdon Court Little St Leonards East Sheen
.
Calvert Court Richmond
The Greenwood Centre Hampton Hill
Queen Elizabeth’s Almshouses Richmond
Wellbeing Centre Twickenham
.


Category 6: Hotel & Pubs

The White Swan Twickenham
.
The Inn at Kew Gardens
The Hare & Hounds East Sheen
The Waterman’s Arms Richmond
The Eel Pie Twickenham
Coach & Horses Hotel Kew
.
The Prince Blucher Twickenham
The Three Kings Twickenham
The Bloomsbury Twickenham
The Roebuck Hampton Hill
The Fox Twickenham
The Greyhound Kew
The Royal Oak Twickenham
The Rifleman Twickenham
The Old Anchor Twickenham
.
The Windmill Hampton Hill
.



Category 7: Business Premises

Sandys Fishmongers Twickenham
.
.
Sandys Fishmongers Twickenham
Crusader Travel Twickenham
The Botanist on the Green Kew
The Kew Greenhouse Café
Kindle Stoves Teddington
Edwin Doran Travel Twickenham
Stone Rowe Brewer Twickenham
.
Stone House Twickenham
Pincho Restaurant Twickenham
Langtons Bookshop Twickenham
The Twickenham Tandoori
Delhi Durbar Twickenham
Monica Boxley Twickenham
Kiss ‘n Make Up Twickenham
Completely Floored Twickenham
Sweetie Pie’s Boutique Twickenham
Raefils Twickenham
Masaniello Twickenham
Coute Delicatessen Twickenham
Osteria Pulcinella & Bruschetteria Twickenham
Maids of Honour Kew
.
The Twickenham Club
Wild Goose Twickenham
Rocc Twickenham
.



Category 8: Richmond & Twickenham Times Award

Nicola Wallington 24 Fourth Cross Road Twickenham
.


Category 9: Serco Award for Best Environmental Garden or Project

Zoe & George Varnava Fortune House, New Road Ham
.
Kilmorey Mausoleum St Margaret’s Road Twickenham
.
Jerzy Bartoszewicz 131 Constance Road Whitton
.
Gerremy Spencer 48 Laurel Avenue Twickenham
.