Merit Awards 2013 results.

Click on the heading to jump to each section, also click thumbnails for larger size photos.

Category 1: Front Gardens
Category 2: Residential Frontage
Category 3: Park & Bloom
Category 4: Block of Flats
Category 5: Community Building
Category 6: Hotel or Pub Exterior
Category 7: Business Premises
Category 8: Commercial Centre
Category 9: Richmond & Twickenham Times Award
Category 10: Serco Award for Best Environmental Garden or Project



Category 1: Front Gardens

Click to view
Christine Arnold 10 Vancouver Road Ham
.
Lorraine Smith Russell Gardens Ham
Ann & Dennis Strudwick Burtons Rd Hampton Hill
Nitza Felix-Keren Milton Rd East Sheen
Phillip Christou Mortlake Rd Kew
Mrs Benni McGrath Ham Common
.
Audrey Moran Strawberry Vale Twickenham
Nicholas Bubb Orchard Rise Richmond
Tamsin Hellier-Hough Dyers Lane Barnes
Mr & Mrs Harrington Christchurch Rd East Sheen
Muriel Lea Grove Ave Twickenham
Mrs Gillian Butler St James’s Ave Hampton Hill
Mrs Christine Wallington Strawberry Vale Twickenham
Penny Martin Petersham Rd Richmond
Mrs Doreen Hills Benn’s Walk Richmond
Marie Smith Observatory Rd East Sheen
.
Christine Lane Arlington Rd Teddington
Naser Vajdi Gilpin Ave East Sheen
Richard Pyne Palewell Park East Sheen
Sarah Jackson St Leonard’s Rd East Sheen
Lissa Good Benn’s Walk Richmond
Joanne Molloy Albert Rd Twickenham
Lesley Mair Model Cottages East Sheen
Ann Lamacraft Elleray Rd Teddington
Madeline Hillman West Park Rd Kew
John Culleton Milton Rd East Sheen
.
Miss Jane Skinner Selwyn Ave Richmond
.



Category 2: Residential Frontage

Click to view
Lynda Nesbitt Manor Rd Richmond
.
Mrs Dorothy Crockford Church Estate Richmond
Ian Wallace Upper Richmond Rd West East Sheen
Mrs Connie Yorke Benn’s Walk Richmond
Mrs Doreen Colbert Hickey’s Almshouses Richmond
Nicola Wallington Fourth Cross Rd Twickenham
Sheila Walker Michel’s Almshouses Richmond
.
TM & M Brady Hickey’s Almshouses Richmond
Nannette Bowers-Stel Albert Rd Twickenham
Miss Margaret Payler Michel’s Almshouses Richmond
Mrs Joy Sayles The Bungalow, Michel’s Almshouses Richmond
Mike Ambler Alberta Court Princes Rd
Mrs Sylvia Surudjeo 8 Michel’s Row Richmond
Michaek Langrish 9 North Lane Teddington
Mr & Mrs A Read Hickey’s Almshouses Richmond
Ms Diana MacDonald Allbrook Close Teddington
Miss Georgena Soanes Trinity Church Rd Barnes
Ms Margaret Lamb Moore Close East Sheen
David Leslie Benn’s Walk Richmond
Mrs Joan Skeats Michel’s Almshouses Richmond
.
Mrs Betty Johnson Bishop Duppa’s Almshouses Richmond
Robert Tuhey Milton Rd East Sheen
Margaret Goodall Finucane Court Richmond
Mrs Lisa Blakemore Bishop Duppa’s Almshouses Richmond
Miss Barbara Constanza Bishop Duppa’s Almshouses Richmond
Mrs Hilda Bromhall Bishop Duppa’s Almshouses Richmond
Mrs June Mavroudis Benn’s Walk Richmond
Pamela Staffell Townshend Terrace Richmond
Venetia Stent Northcote Rd Twickenham
Mike Oram The Barons St Margaret’s
.
Alfred Carl Michel’s Almshouses Richmond
.



Category 3: Park & Bloom

Click to view
Michael & Elizabeth Earle Model Cottages East Sheen
.
James & Diana Loch Christchurch Rd East Sheen
.
Alan & Wendy Pamment Richmond Park Rd East Sheen
Michael Powell & Valerie Chevalier Chestnut Ave East Sheen
Sarah Lowdell Clare Lawn Ave East Sheen
.
.
Anne Sinnott Sheen Park Richmond



Category 4: Block of Flats

Click to view
Sheen Court Private Estate Richmond
.
Ingram House Hampton Wick
Courtlands Richmond
122-254 Harrowdene Gardens Teddington
.
Atbara Court Teddington
.



Category 5: Community Building

Hampton Care Upper Sunbury Rd Hampton
.
Michel’s Almshouses Richmond
Calvert Court Richmond
Woodville Centre Ham
Elleray Hall Teddington
Hampton Pool Hampton
.
Brookwood Lodge Barnes
Firmston House Mortlake
Hickey’s Almshouses Richmond
The Greenwood Centre Hampton Hill
Bishop Duppa’s Almshouses Richmond
Teddington Methodist Church Teddington
Twickenham Library Twickenham
Secret Garden Church Estate Almshouses Richmond
.
Moorings Kingston Bridge
Church Estate Almshouses Richmond
Christ Church West Temple Sheen
Bayness House Barnes
Queen Elizabeth Almshouses Richmond
.


Category 6: Hotel or Pub Exterior

The White Swan Twickenham
.
Coach & Horses Hotel Kew
Prince Blucher Twickenham
.
The Roebuck Hampton Hill
Hand & Flower Ham
The Bloomsbury Twickenham
The Inn at Kew Gardens Kew
Eel Pie Twickenham
The Waterman’s Arms Twickenham
The Botanist Kew
The Windmill Hampton Hill
The Rifleman Twickenham
Hare & Hounds East Sheen
.
The Greyhound Kew
.



Category 7: Business Premises

Crusader Travel Twickenham
.
Sandys Fishmongers Twickenham
.
Completely Floored Twickenham
Stone House Stone, Rowe Brewer Twickenham
The Courtyard Stone, Rowe Brewer Twickenham
Edwin Doran Travel Twickenham
.
Websters Estate Agents Twickenham
Sweetie Pie’s Boutique Bakery Twickenham
The Kew Greenhouse Café Kew
Sweet Memories Twickenham
Milestone & Collis Twickenham
Monica Boxley Twickenham
.
Osteria Pulcinella & Bruschetteria Twickenham
Coloto Corto Twickenham
Toe Knees Shoe Repairs Twickenham
.



Category 8: Commercial Centre

The Square Twickenham
.
Church Street Twickenham
.


Category 9: Richmond & Twickenham Times Award

Click to view
Lynda Nesbitt 9 Manor Road Richmond
.
.


Category 10: Serco Award for Best Environmental Garden or Project

Click to view
Victorian Kitchen Garden Holly Lodge Centre Richmond Park
.
Sherland Road Garden Twickenham
Fortune House Ham
.
Hampton Junior School Hampton
Huntingdon Court East Sheen
Pincho Church St & car park Twickenham
.
48 Laurel Avenue Twickenham
.
48 Laurel Avenue Twickenham
.