Merit Awards 2014 results.

Click on the heading to jump to each section.

Category 1: Front Gardens
Category 2: Residential Frontage
Category 3: Park & Bloom
Category 4: Block of Flats
Category 5: Community Building
Category 6: Hotel or Pub Exterior
Category 7: Business Premises
Category 8: Commercial Centre
Category 9: Richmond & Twickenham Times Trophy
Category 10: Serco Environmental Award



Category 1: Front Gardens

Click to view
Christine Arnold 10 Vancouver Road Ham
.
Benni McGrath Ham Common Ham
Lorraine Smith Russell Gardens Ham
.
Audrey Moran Strawberry Vale Twickenham
Tamsin Hellier-Hough Dyers Lane Barnes
Philip Christou Mortlake Rd Kew
Penny Martin Petersham Rd Ham
Nitza Felix-Keren Milton Rd East Sheen
Richard Pyne Palewell Park East Sheen
Naser Vajdi Gilpin Ave East Sheen
Christine Wallington Strawberry Vale Twickenham
Victoria Robin Shaftesbury Rd Richmond
Gillian Butler St James’s Ave Hampton Hill
Jean Burman St James’s Rd Hampton Hill
Annie Lamacraft Ellerey Rd Teddington
.
Mr & Mrs Harrington Christchurch Rd East Sheen
Sheila Lloyd Wensleydale Gdns Hampton
Libby Rowley Westbank Rd Hampton Hill
Alexander Hankey Staines Rd Twickenham
John Culleton 10 Milton Rd East Sheen
Stephanie Campbell Ham St Ham
Elizabeth Turner Fulwell Pk Ave Twickenham
Christine Land Arlington Rd Teddington
John Reader Albany Terrace Richmond
Carol Drew St Mary’s Ave Teddington
.
Marie Smith Observatory Rd East Sheen
Andrew & Diana Cherry Fife Rd East Sheen
Mr & Mrs Cornelis Scholtes Ormond Crescent Hampton
Pamela Staffell Townshend Terrace Richmond
Jane Skinner Selwyn Ave Richmond
Joanne Molloy Albert Rd Twickenham
.



Category 2: Residential Frontage

Click to view
Ian Wallace Upper Richmond Rd West Richmond
.
Lynda Nesbitt Manor Rd Richmond
Doreen Colbert Hickey’s Almshouses Richmond
Nicola Wallington Fourth Cross Rd Twickenham
Margaret Lamb Moore Close East Sheen
Terence & Megan Brady Hickey’s Almshouses Richmond
.
Beryl Read Hickey’s Almshouses Richmond
Stella Stephens Queen Elizabeth Almshouses Richmond
Georgena Soanes Trinity Church Rd Barnes
Muriel Lea Grove Ave Twickenham
Lisa Blakemore Bishop Duppa’s Almshouses Richmond
Joan Skeats Michel’s Almshouses Richmond
Connie Yorke Benn’s Walk Richmond
Sheila Walker Michel’s Almshouses Richmond
Michael Brien Bishop Duppa’s Almshouses Richmond
Joy Sayles Michel’s Almshouses Richmond
Mike Ambler Alberta Court Richmond
Betty Johnson Bishop Duppa’s Almshouses Richmond
Nannette Bowers-Stel Albert Rd Twickenham
Sylvia Surudjeo Michel’s Row Richmond
Barbara Constanza Bishop Duppa’s Almshouses Richmond
Sue & Gordon Lundberg Kingston Bridge Moorings Hampton Wick
David Leslie Benn’s Walk Richmond
Michael Langrish North Lane Teddington
June Mavroudis Benn’s Walk Richmond
.
Lena Warboys Church Estate Almshouses Richmond
John Coles Church Estate Almshouses Richmond
Hilda Bromhall Bishop Duppa’s Almshouses Richmond
Diana MacDonald Allbrook Close Teddington
Rachel Ely 26 Westbank Rd Hampton Hill
Lissa Goode Benn’s Walk Richmond
Venetia Stent Northcote Rd Twickenham
Alfred Carl Michel’s Almshouses Richmond
Jill Mansfield-Scadden Wensleydale Rd Hampton
.
Rita Compton Church Estate Almshouses Richmond
.



Category 3: Park & Bloom

Click to view
Dennis & Anne Strudwick Burton’s Rd Hampton Hill
.
Carole Turtle Penrhyn Crescent East Sheen
.
Carole Turtle Penrhyn Crescent East Sheen
Michael Powell & Valerie Chevalier Chestnut Ave East Sheen
Priscilla Kennedy Sydney Rd Richmond
Joanna Bugeja Sheen Park Richmond
.
John Keeling Chertsey Rd Twickenham



Category 4: Block of Flats

Click to view
Louisa Court Twickenham
.
.
Sheen Court Private Estate Richmond
Ingram House Hampton Wick
Thorneycroft Court Richmond
.
133-254 Harrowdene Gdns Teddington
.



Category 5: Community Building

Howe Lodge Twickenham
.
Baines House Barnes
Hampton Pool Hampton
Hickey’s Almshouses Richmond
Church Estate Almshouses Richmond
Firmston House Mortlake
Twickenham Lawn Tennis Club Twickenham
Christ Church East Sheen
.
Teddington Methodist Church & Community Centre Teddington
Twickenham Library Twickenham
Secret Garden Church Estate Almshouses Richmond
.
The Barons St Margaret’s St Margaret’s
.


Category 6: Hotel or Pub Exterior

Click to view
The Ship Mortlake
.
The Botanist Kew
The Rifleman Twickenham
The Bloomsbury Twickenham
Eel Pie Twickenham
.
Coach & Horses Hotel Kew
The Waterman’s Arms Richmond
Hand & Flower Ham
The Roebuck Richmond
Prince Albert Twickenham
The Greyhound Kew
King’s Head Teddington
St Margaret’s Pub St Margaret’s
The Crown Twickenham
The Windmill Hampton Hill
The Roebuck Hampton Hill
The White Swan Twickenham
.
The Adelaide Teddington
The Inn at Kew Gardens Kew
Barmy Arms Twickenham
The Cabbage Patch Twickenham
.



Category 7: Business Premises

Click to view
Sandy’s Fishmongers Twickenham
.
The Kew Greenhouse Café Kew
Pincho Restaurant Twickenham
Crusader Travel Twickenham
.
Stone Rowe Brewer Stone House, Church St Twickenham
Stone Rowe Brewer The Courtyard, Church St Twickenham
Websters Estate Agents Heath Rd Twickenham
.
London Zu Church St Twickenham
La Buvette Church Walk Richmond
Mint Spa Church St Twickenham
.
Toe Knees Shoe Repairsm Church St Twickenham
Completely Floored Church St Twickenham
Osteria Pulcinella & Bruschetteria Church St Twickenham
Andrea Mezzacasa Heath Rd Twickenham
.



Category 8: Commercial Centre

Click to view
The Square 55-58 Church St Twickenham
.
Church St 1-58 Twickenham
.


Category 9: Richmond & Twickenham Times Award

Click to view
Lynda Nesbitt Manor Rd Richmond
.


Category 10: Serco Award for Best Environmental Garden or Project

Click to view
Hampton Junior School Hampton
.
Victorian Kitchen Garden Holly Lodge Centre Richmond Park
.
Lesley Player Huntingdon Court East Sheen
.
Liz Knutt North Lane Teddington
Gerremy Spencer Laurel Ave Twickenham
.