Painting Competition

 

FLOWER PAINTINGS WIN AWARDS FOR 14

Attending the first event of her mayoral year, Cllr Lisa Blakemore presented awards to 14 borough school children for their flower paintings entered in this year’s Richmond Borough in Bloom floral art competition.

Held on Wednesday May 17 in the Council Chamber, York House, each pupil received a commemorative certificate and special surprise pack of art materials.

The overall winning painting, by Wen Lan Chang, age 12, from The Lady Eleanor Holles School, was chosen to illustrate the poster which publicises this year’s Borough in Bloom gardening competitions.

.Overall winner

Wen Lan Chang, age 12, age 12 [Category D: 12-16 years] Lady Eleanor Holles School

Category A (Under 5 years)
1st Place: George Tumelty (4 yrs) Jack & Jill School
Runner-up: Joash Standing (4 yrs) St Richards CE Primary School
Runner-up: Anjum Uddin (4 yrs) Buckingham Primary School

Category B (5-7 years)
1st Place: James Clark (6 yrs) Carlisle Infant School
Runner-up: Anthony Simonov (6 yrs) Holy Trinity C E Primary School
Runner-up: Kyla Holt (7 yrs) Orleans Primary School

Category C (8-11years)
1st Place: Leonid Karpovich (8 yrs) Collis Primary School
Runner-up: Anna Panfirova (11 yrs) Radnor House
Runner-up: Jamie Cowley (11 yrs) Radnor House

Category D (12-16 years)
1st Place and Overall Winner: Wen Lan Chang (12 yrs) Lady Eleanor Holles School
Runner-up: Zoe Wreford (13 yrs)Radnor House
Runner-up: Paulina Gerchuk (13 yrs) Lady Eleanor Holles School

Category E (Sixth Form)
1st Place: Daniel King (17 yrs) Strathmore School
Runner-up: Lily Payne (17 yrs) Strathmore School

2017 Poster Designs

...

1st Place . . .
. . . .
Category A (Under 5 yrs) Category B (5-7 yrs) Category C (8-11 yrs) Category D (12-16 yrs)
George Tumelty, Jack & Jill School James Clark, Carlisle Infant School Leonid Karpovich, Collis Primary School Wen Lan Chang, Lady Eleanor Holles
. . . .
Runners Up . . .
. . . .
Category A (Under 5 yrs) Category B (5-7 yrs) Category C (8-11 yrs) Category D (12-16 yrs)
Joash Standing, St Richards CE Primary School Kyla Holt, Orleans Primary School Anna Panfirova, Radnor House Zoe Wreford,Radnor House
. . . .
Anjum Uddin, Buckingham Primary School Anthony Simonov, Holy Trinity C E Primary School Jamie Cowley, Radnor House Paulina Gerchuk, Lady Eleanor Holles
. . . .
Sixth Form 1st Place Sixth Form Runner Up . .
. . .
Daniel King, Strathmore School Lily Payne, Strathmore School

Older designs

.
Previous results can be found here:
2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017