Twelve pupils from Richmond Borough schools won awards in this year’s Poster Design competition, for which there were several thousand entries from 24 schools. The painting chosen as overall winner came from Mia Hardy, age 7, from Holy Trinity School and she will receive a special commemorative trophy from the Mayor, Cllr Jane Boulton, at a presentation ceremony and tea party in York House on May 13. All 12 award winners receive a prize art pack. The list of winners and their paintings are shown below.

The winning design for 2015 by Mia Hardy, age 7 from Holy Trinity School.

.

Overall winner

Mia Hardy, age 7 [Category B: 5-7 years] Holy Trinity School

Category A (Under 5 years)
1st Place: Saher Mir (4 yrs) Buckingham Primary School
Runner-up: Libby Hamlen (2 yrs) Jack & Jill School
Runner-up: Isabella Divino (3 yrs) Jack & Jill School

Category B (5-7 years)
1st Place and Overall Winner: Mia Hardy (7 yrs) Holy Trinity School
Runner-up: Luke Fisher (5 yrs) Trafalgar Infants
Runner-up: Thea Ratnayake (6 yrs) St Mary’s & St Peter’s C of E School

Category C (8-11years)
1st Place: Sachleen Soor (11 yrs) Lady Eleanor Holles School Junior Department
Runner-up: Calia Logan-Griffin (10 yrs) Vineyard School
Runner-up: Kamilla Khusnutdinova (8 yrs) Marshgate Primary

Category D (12-16 years)
1st Place: Pollyanna Roberts (12 yrs) Waldegrave School
Runner-up: Ayesha Khan (13 yrs) Waldegrave School
Runner-up: Lucas Console-Verma (12 yrs) Radnor House

2015 Poster Designs

.

1st Place . . .
. . . .
Category A (Under 5 yrs) Category B (5-7 yrs) Category C (8-11 yrs) Category D (12-16 yrs)
Saher Mir, Buckingham Primary School Mia Hardy, Holy Trinity Schoo Sachleen Soor, Lady Eleanor Holles School Pollyanna Roberts, Waldegrave School
. . . .
Runners-up . . .
. . . .
Category A (Under 5 yrs) Category B (5-7 yrs) Category C (8-11 yrs) Category D (12-16 yrs)
Libby Hamlen, Jack & Jill School Luke Fisher, Trafalgar Infants Calia Logan-Griffin, Vineyard School Ayesha Khan, Waldegrave School
. . . .
Isabella Divino, Jack & Jill School Thea Ratnayake, St Mary’s & St Peter’s C of E School Kamilla Khusnutdinova, Marshgate Primary Lucas Console-Verma, Radnor House
. . . .

Older designs

.
Previous results can be found here:
2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016